Privacy Policy and General Conditions

It’s great you are reading the privacy policy, because that means that you are a user aware of the importance of your personal information and you want to know whether or not you can trust this site. One of the most important details to know whether or not you should leave your personal data on a web page like this is precisely confirming whether you have a privacy policy and knowing what they explain in it.

And not only because it is a mandatory legal requirement, but because it is the best way to be transparent and honest with users. For this reason, in this privacy policy I am going to explain the conditions that I assume when collecting, managing and storing the data of the users that are related to this website and that provide us with their personal data.

* NOTE: IT IS NECESSARY TO WARNING THAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY MAY VARY ACCORDING TO LEGISLATIVE OR SELF-REGULATION REQUIREMENTS, SO I ADVISE YOU TO VISIT IT PERIODICALLY.

Data of the person in charge

  • Identity of the Responsible: Jesus Ibanez Bondzio
  • Activity: Blogging, programming, videos
  • Email: jesus@jesusibanezbondzio.com

Prior recommendation

Protecting the privacy of minors is important. For that reason, we do not collect or maintain information on our sites from those we know to be under the age of 18, and no part of our site is structured to attract people under the age of 18.

  • On this website, the users personal data treated with respect and care, so as a user, you should know that your rights are guaranteed.
  • I have endeavored to create a safe and reliable space and that is why I never request personal information unless it is necessary to provide the services you require. I will not share users personal information with anyone (except to comply with the law) and I will not use your personal data for a purpose other than that expressed in this privacy policy.

Principles that I will apply to your personal information

In the treatment of your personal data, I will apply the following principles that comply with the requirements of the new European data protection regulation:

  • Principle of legality, loyalty and transparency: I will always require your consent for the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes that I will inform you of in advance with absolute transparency.
  • Principle of minimization of data: I will request strictly necessary data in relation to the purposes for which I require them (the minimum possible).
  • Principle of limitation of the conservation period: The data will be kept for no longer than necessary for the purposes of the treatment, depending on the purpose, I will inform you of the corresponding conservation period, in the case of subscriptions, I will periodically review my lists and delete those records inactive for a considerable time.
  • Principle of integrity and confidentiality: Your data will be treated in such a way that adequate security of personal data is guaranteed and confidentiality is guaranteed. You should know that I take all the necessary precautions to avoid unauthorized access or improper use of my users’ data by third parties.

When will I collect your personal data

These are the situations where your personal data may be required on this website:

  • When you contact https://jesusibanezbondzio.com through the contact form.
  • When you fill out any subscription form to receive the newsletter.
  • When you post a comment on the blog.
  • When you buy any of the products I offer / will offer. In this case it is linked directly to the payment gateway, so I do not have access to your payment data.

For what purpose do I treat your personal data

When a user connects to this website, for example to comment on a post, send me an email, subscribe or make a contract, you are providing personal information for which https://jesusibanezbondzio.com is responsible.

This information may include personal data such as your IP address, name, physical address, email address, telephone number, etc. By providing this information, you as a user give your consent for your information to be collected, used, managed and stored by https://jesusibanezbondzio.com, only as described in the Legal Notice and in this Privacy Policy. The purposes for which data is collected and managed in https://jesusibanezbondzio.com are these according to each capture system (forms):

  • Contact form: I request your Name, Surname, Email and Others, to respond to the requirements of the users  https://jesusibanezbondzio.com. For example, I can use these data to respond to your request and respond to any doubts, complaints, comments or concerns you may have regarding the information included on the web, the services I provide, the treatment of your personal data, questions regarding to the legal texts included on the website, as well as any other queries you may have that are not subject to the contracting conditions.
  • Content subscription form: In this case, I request your Name, Surname and Email to manage the list of subscriptions, send newsletters, promotions and special offers (provided by the user when subscribing). Within my website there are several forms to activate the subscription.

Other purposes for which I treat your personal data

  • To ensure compliance with the conditions of use and applicable law. This may include the development of tools and algorithms that help this website to guarantee the confidentiality of the personal data it collects.
  • To support and improve the services offered by this website, since I have information to contact you.
  • To manage social networks. The treatment of the data that is carried out of the people who become followers in the social networks of the official pages of https://jesusibanezbondzio.com, will be governed by this section. As well as for those conditions of use, privacy policies and access regulations that belong to the appropriate social network in each case and previously accepted by the user of https://jesusibanezbondzio.com.

NOTE: OTHER NON-IDENTIFICATION DATA IS ALSO COLLECTED WHICH ARE OBTAINED THROUGH SOME COOKIES DOWNLOADED IN THE USER’S COMPUTER WHEN NAVIGATING ON THIS WEBSITE AND DETAILING IT ON THE COOKIES POLICY.

Your rights when you provide us with your data

The current legislation on Data Protection recognizes a series of rights that you have on https://jesusibanezbondzio.com as a user who has provided your data, such as:

  • Requesting access to personal data related to the interested party.
  • Request its rectification or deletion.
  • Request the limitation of your treatment.
  • Oppose the processing of your data

NOTE: BY THE TYPE OF INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE ON THIS WEBSITE YOU CANNOT EXERCISE THE RIGHT TO THE PORTABILITY OF THE DATA.

On this website do not have the slightest doubt that your rights are respected and that you can exercise them whenever you want. I will attend you quickly if you want to request any of these requests. The exercise of these rights is personal and must therefore be exercised directly by the interested party, requesting it directly from the person in charge / owner of the files (that is, from me).

This means that any client, subscriber or collaborator who has provided me with their data at any time, can go to the website and ask me for information about the data I have stored, can request the rectification of the same, oppose their treatment, limit their use or, where appropriate, the cancellation of such data.

Legitimation for the treatment of your data

The legal basis for the treatment of your data is consent. To contact, subscribe or make comments on this website , your consent is required with this privacy policy. And the commercial offers that you may receive for products and services are based on the consent that is requested without, in any case, the withdrawal of this consent conditioning your subscription.

Data Category

The categories of data that are processed on this website are simply identifying data. Specially protected categories of data such as ID or payment methods are not treated.

Retention time of your data

The personal data that you provide will be kept simply until you ask me to delete it. In other words, I do not delete this data unless I carry out subscriber cleaning campaigns.

To which recipients will your data be communicated

Many tools that I use to manage your data are contracted by third parties. In order to provide services strictly necessary for the development of https://jesusibanezbondzio.com, I share data with the following providers under their corresponding privacy conditions:

  • Web platform: The hosting used on this website is Siteground Web Hosting that adheres to European and North American regulations, ensuring that your data is stored securely and aligned with GDPR policies. For more information visit the Siteground website: Siteground Data Privacy Policy.
  • Sendinblue: The Sendinblue software is a marketing software. The user data will stored in their facilities to provide users with newsletters and other means of communication. Sendinblue is aligned with GDPR policies. For more information visit the Sendinblue website: Sendinblue Data Privacy Policy.
  • Google AdSense: On this website I am associated with Google AdSense (Google) to show ads to users who access this website. When collaborating with google, cookies are used to show you ads related to your recent searches and to show you more relevant ads.
  • Google Analytics: A web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help https://jesusibanezbondzio.com to analyze the use made by users of different sections ofwebsites.The information generated by the cookie about its use in https://jesusibanezbondzio.com will be directly transmitted and filed by Google on servers in the United States.

Navigation

When browsing https://jesusibanezbondzio.com, unidentifiable data can be collected, which may include, IP addresses, geographical location (approximately), a record of how the services and sites are used, and other data that cannot be used to identify the user. Among the non-identifying data are also those related to your browsing habits through third-party services. This website uses the following third-party analysis services:

  • Google Analytics

Secret and data security

In https://jesusibanezbondzio.com I am committed to the use and treatment of users’ personal data, respecting their confidentiality and using them in accordance with the purpose for which they were collected. And also to fulfill my obligation to save them and adapt all measures to prevent alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, as established by current data protection regulations.

Note that this website also includes an SSL certificate. It is a security protocol that makes your data travel completely and securely, that is, the transmission of data between a server and web user, therefore is fully encrypted. Logically, https://jesusibanezbondzio.com cannot guarantee the absolute impregnability of the Internet and therefore the violation of data through fraudulent access by third parties such as hackers and others.

Regarding the confidentiality of the processing, I can assure you that anyone who is authorized by me to process your data (including my staff, collaborators and providers), will be under the appropriate obligation of confidentiality (whether it is a contractual or legal duty). When a security incident occurs, when I take knowledge of it, I will notify you immediately and I will give you all the necessary information as soon as you become aware of it or when you reasonably request it.

Accuracy and veracity of the data

Please note that as a user, you are solely responsible for the veracity and correctness of the data you send to https://jesusibanezbondzio.com, exonerating me of any responsibility in this regard. In other words, the users guarantee and respond to the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided and undertake to keep them duly updated. The user agrees to provide complete and correct information in the contact or subscription form.

Acceptance and consent

As a privacy policy is a contract between you and me in order to understand each other, it is necessary that you have read it and agree to these conditions on the protection of personal data, accepting and consenting to the treatment of them by me part, in the manner and for the purposes that I have indicated in this policy and in the Legal Notice.

Revocability

The consent you give me, both for the treatment and for the transfer of your data, is revocable at any time by communicating it to me. This revocation will in no case be retroactive.

Changes in privacy policy

As the person in charge of this website, I reserve the right to modify this policy to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence, as well as industry practices. In those cases, I will announce on this page the changes I make.

Commercial

Last but not least, I want to confirm that according to the LSSICE, I myself do not carry out SPAM emails practices, so I do not send commercial emails that have not been properly identified and have not been previously requested or authorized by the user.

I don’t like receiving SPAM and I don’t want to do what I don’t like . It’s that simple! No SPAM! So in each of the forms that are on the web, the user has the possibility of giving their express consent to receive my newsletter, regardless of the commercial information requested. Once again, I remind you that if you have any questions, just contact me.

NOTE: THIS COOKIE POLICY HAS BEEN UPDATED LAST ON 2020-05-28.

Close Menu